Men's county & national competitions

2019 season

Only Abington players' matches are listed here. Complete draws can be found on the official websites for Bowls Northamptonshire and Bowls England
Abington names in CAPITALS, along with whether they have been drawn home or away. Opponents' clubs are also given, but venues may be subject to change.


National Top Club


Prelim - by Sun 26th May

ABINGTON A vs West End (A) - 1-4

1st round - by Sun 9th June

ABINGTON B vs Express (H) - 1.5-3.5


National Club 2-Rinks


Prelim - by Sun 19th May

ABINGTON A vs Express A (H) - 27-45
ABINGTON C vs Whyte Melville B (H) - 39-34

1st round - by Sun 2nd June

ABINGTON B vs West End A (H) - 21-60
ABINGTON C vs Express B (A) - 39-41


Manfield Cup


Sat 29th June

J BROWN vs Higham Ferrers (at Kingsthorpe)
D JONES vs Thrapston (at Burton Latimer)
P MILBURN vs Oundle (at Cogenhoe)
P REEVE vs Burton Latimer (at Rushden)


County Singles


1st round - by Mon 27th May

R ARCHER vs J BROWN - 21-16
T O'LEARY vs D FAGE - 21-6
A BROWN vs N Betts, West End (H) - 21-19
A DUNKLEY vs C Terry, Express (A) - 21-18
J FREEMAN vs J Bryan, Kingsthorpe (H) - 9-21
A HAWKINGS vs Dav Walker, West End (A) - 20-21
D JONES vs C Bryan, Kingsthorpe (A) - w/o
P MILBURN vs N Hulatt, Wootton Grange (A) - 21-19

2nd round - by Mon 10th June


R ARCHER vs A DUNKLEY - 20-21
A BROWN vs J Walker, West End (A) - 18-21
A COLEMAN vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A) - 21-12
D JONES vs C Bland, Express (A) - 4-21
P MILBURN vs Dav Walker, West End (A) - 21-18
T O'LEARY vs J Bryan, Kingsthorpe (H) - 21-11
M TAYLOR vs D Graham, Express (H) - 20-21

3rd round - by Mon 24th June

A DUNKLEY vs P MILBURN - 21-13
A COLEMAN vs C Bland, Express (H) - 7-21
T O'LEARY vs S Rowlands, Whyte Melville (A) - 21-20

4th round - by Mon 8th July

A DUNKLEY vs D Graham, Express (A) - 13-21
T O'LEARY vs B Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (A) - 15-21


County Pairs


1st round - Wed 15th May

C BARNES vs J Walker, West End (A) - 8-25
J BROWN vs C Bland, Express (H) - 18-15
D FAGE vs M Moulton, Heyford (H) - 23-20
A HAWKINGS vs T Wellburn, Express (H) - w/o
P McALWANE vs M Spruels, Bugbrooke (A) - w/o
P MILBURN vs D Williamson, Boys Brigade OBs (A) - 28-17
M TAYLOR vs V Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A) - 17-29

2nd round - Fri 17th May

J BROWN vs W Stanley, Express (A) - 17-15
T BROWN vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A) - 16-14
D FAGE vs M Neal, Cogenhoe (H) - 30-14
J FREEMAN vs M Foster, Daventry Town (A) - 24-13
A HAWKINGS vs V Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A) - 10-28
P McALWANE vs P Green, Express (A) - 18-24
P MILBURN vs S Coles, Express (A) - 18-17

3rd round - Wed 22nd May

J BROWN vs D FAGE - 26-7
T BROWN vs J Leggett, Express (A) - 13-29
J FREEMAN vs M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (H) - 17-20
P MILBURN vs M Courtney, Whyte Melville (A) - 22-8

4th round - Fri 24th May

J BROWN vs M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (A) - 14-19
P MILBURN vs V Gearey, Kingsthorpe (H) - 23-8

Quarter-final - Wed 5th June

P MILBURN vs J Marlow, Wellingborough (N) - 26-11

Semi-final - Fri 7th June

P MILBURN vs J Walker, West End (N) - 12-25


County Triples


Prelim - Wed 10th July

M TAYLOR vs P MILBURN - 16-18
J FREEMAN vs C Bland, Express (A) - 24-8

1st round - Fri 12th July

P McALWANE vs P MILBURN - 14-17
J BROWN vs D Graham, Express (A) - 4-21
D FAGE vs J Hodgkinson, Daventry Town (H) - 20-11
J FREEMAN vs T Wellburn, Express (A) - 8-19
A HAWKINGS vs M Moulton, Heyford (H) - 10-15

2nd round - Wed 17th July

D FAGE vs D Graham, Express (H)
P MILBURN vs Dav Walker, West End (H)

County Fours


1st round - Fri 14th June

J FREEMAN vs A Ashby, West End (A) - 12-18
P MILBURN vs J Hodgkinson, Daventry Town (H) - 19-18

2nd round - Wed 19th June

R ARCHER vs M TAYLOR - 10-16
J BROWN vs A Ashby, West End (H) - 13-20
P MILBURN vs W Walker, West End (H) - 2-18

3rd round - Fri 21st June

M TAYLOR vs T Wellburn, Express (H) - 17-18


County 2-wood Singles


Early rounds played at Kislingbury on Sun 14th July

Prelim

A HAWKINGS vs W Walker, West End - 13-16
M TAYLOR vs J Walker, West End - 8-14

1st round

J BROWN vs A BROWN - 13-10
D FAGE vs J FREEMAN - 11-16
A DUNKLEY vs J Walker, West End - 13-17
P MILBURN vs M Tomkins, Kingsthorpe - 11-12

2nd round

J BROWN vs Dan Walker, West End - 9-14
J FREEMAN vs M Tomkins, Kingsthorpe - 16-11

3rd round

J FREEMAN vs W Walker, West End - 13-16

County Champion of Champions - Mason Cup


1st round - by Mon 29th July

J FREEMAN vs N Rolfe, Express (H)


National Champion of Champions


Prelim - by Sun 2nd June

J FREEMAN vs D Iddles, Kingsthorpe (A) - 21-17

1st round - by Sun 16th June

J FREEMAN vs A Fowkes, West End (H) - 21-13

2nd round - by Sun 30th June

J FREEMAN vs S Norman, Higham Ferrers (A) - 21-19

3rd round - by Sun 14th July

J FREEMAN vs T Spear, Whyte Melville (A) - 21-8

4th round - by Sun 14th July

J FREEMAN vs P Dalliday, Parkway [Hunts] (A)

National Senior Singles


1st round - by Wed 29th May

A DUNKLEY vs M Walker, West End (H) - 21-20

2nd round - by Wed 12th June

J FREEMAN vs A DUNKLEY - 21-19
C BARNES vs M Moulton, Heyford (A) - 18-21
D JONES vs K Mawson, Kislingbury (A) - 21-14

3rd round - by Wed 26th June

J FREEMAN vs M Corbyn, Rushden (H) - 21-7
D JONES vs M Moulton, Heyford (H) - 13-21

4th round - by Wed 10th July

J FREEMAN vs M Turner, Kettering Midland Band (H) - 15-21


National Senior Pairs


Prelim - by Wed 5th June

C BARNES vs M Moulton, Heyford (H) - 17-12
A COLEMAN vs K Mawson, Kislingbury (A) - 26-18
J FREEMAN vs M Walker, West End (H) - 6-21

1st round - by Wed 19th June

C BARNES vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (H) - 12-19
A COLEMAN vs I Wilson, Kingsthorpe (A) - 21-13
D JONES vs M Walker, West End (A) - 5-22
T O'LEARY vs R Tansley, Kingsthorpe (A) - 23-15

2nd round - by Wed 3rd July

A COLEMAN vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (H) - 10-17
T O'LEARY vs M Walker, West End (H) - 21-4

3rd round - by Wed 17th July

T O'LEARY vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A) - 17-20


County Senior Fours


1st round - Tue 11th June

J FREEMAN vs M TAYLOR - 21-7
R ARCHER vs D Williamson, Boys Brigade OBs (A) - 21-12
J BROWN vs K Mawson, Kislingbury (H) - 20-9

2nd round - Thu 4th July

J BROWN vs J FREEMAN - 7-18
R ARCHER vs P Manley, Cogenhoe (H) - 18-9
P MILBURN vs G Hayter, Bugbrooke (H) - 13-18

Quarter-finals - Sun 7th July

R ARCHER vs T Cutting, Thrapston (N) - 6-22
J FREEMAN vs C Haines, Desborough (N) - 15-14

Semi-finals - Sun 7th July

J FREEMAN vs T Cutting, Thrapston (N) - 18-15

Final - Sun 28th July

J FREEMAN vs M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (N)


Secretaries & Treasurers' Cup


1st round - by Mon 18th June

C BECK vs M Walker, West End (H) - 19-21