Men's county & national competitions

2021 season

Only Abington players' matches are listed here. Complete draws can be found on the official websites for Bowls Northamptonshire and Bowls England
Abington names in CAPITALS, along with whether they have been drawn home or away. Opponents' clubs are also given, but venues may be subject to change.


National Top Club


1st round - by Sun 11th July

ABINGTON A vs Bugbrooke (A)
ABINGTON B vs Kingsthorpe B/West End (A)


National Club 2-Rinks


1st round - by Sun 2nd June

ABINGTON B vs ABINGTON A
ABINGTON C vs Roade (H)


Manfield Cup


Sat 3rd July

Draw TBC


County Singles


1st round - by Fri 28th May

R ARCHER vs V Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A)
A BROWN vs P Green, Express (H)
A COLEMAN vs M Paul, Express (A)
S JOHNSTON vs D Iddles, Kingsthorpe (H)
D JONES vs D Wiggins, Brackley (H)
T O'LEARY vs E Carter, Harpole (A)
P REEVE vs J WalkerWest End (H)
M TAYLOR vs Dav Walker, West End (A)

2nd round - by Fri 11th June


J BROWN vs N Betts, West End (A)
A DUNKLEY vs J Bryan, Kingsthorpe (A)
D FAGE vs M Edwards, Harpole (A)
J FREEMAN vs Dan Walker, West End (H)
A HAWKINGS vs C Terry, Express (H)
A MANN vs W Walker, West End (A)
P MILBURN vs K Mace, Harpole (A)


County Pairs


1st round - Wed 16th June

P MILBURN vs D FAGE
C BARNES vs R Singleton, Whyte Melville (H)
T BROWN vs D Iddles, Kingsthorpe (H)
J FREEMAN vs R Tansley, Kingsthorpe (H)
A HAWKINGS vs P York, Whyte Melville (A)

2nd round - Fri 18th June

J BROWN vs K Mawson, Kislingbury (H)
P REEVE vs M Edwards, Harpole (A)
M TAYLOR vs Dan Walker, West End/G Nixon, Daventry Town (H)
D VERNON vs P Hagon, Roade (H)


County Triples


Prelim - Wed 12th May

J BROWN vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (H)

1st round - Fri 14th May

P REEVE vs J FREEMAN
R ARCHER vs D Blencowe, Brackley (A)
D FAGE vs J Walker, West End (H)
D JONES vs M BrownRoade (A)
P MILBURN vs R Castle, Kingsthorpe (A)
M TAYLOR vs I WalkerRoade (H)


County Fours


Prelim - Fri 9th July

J BROWN vs M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (A)

2nd round - Wed 14th July

R ARCHER vs M TAYLOR
J FREEMAN vs J BROWN/M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (H)
P MILBURN vs D Graham, Express (H)
P REEVE vs C Bland, Express (A)


County 2-wood Singles


Early rounds played at Kislingbury on Sun 6th June

Prelim

S JOHNSTON vs M Moulton, Heyford

1st round

R ARCHER vs J BROWN
A COLEMAN vs M TAYLOR
A MANN vs A BROWN
D FAGE vs R Singleton, Whyte Melville
J FREEMAN vs Dan Walker, West End
A DUNKLEY vs K Mawson, Kislingbury
A HAWKINGS vs T Chapman, Kingsthorpe
D JONES vs A Fowkes, West End
P MILBURN vs J Botterill, Express
P REEVE vs R White, Express


County Champion of Champions - Mason Cup


Prelim - by Wed 9th June

T O'LEARY vs J Moore, Daventry Town (A)

1st round - by Tue 22nd June

P McALWANE vs W Walker, West End (H)


National Champion of Champions


Prelim - by Tue 1st June

T O'LEARY vs S Hill, Kislingbury (H)

1st round - by Tue 15th June

P McALWANE vs C Bryan, Kingsthorpe (H)


National Senior Singles


Prelim - by Wed 9th June

C BARNES vs J FREEMAN
P MILBURN vs D JONES
J BROWN vs J Moore, Daventry Town (H)
A DUNKLEY vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (H)
P REEVE vs A Myles, Roade (H)


National Senior Pairs


Prelim - by Wed 16th June

P MILBURN vs K Wiggins, Brackley (A)

1st round - by Wed 30th June

C BARNES vs R Tansley, Kingsthorpe (H)
J FREEMAN vs K Wiggins, Brackley/P MILBURN (H)
D JONES vs T Chapman, Kingsthorpe (H)
T O'LEARY vs R Tansley, Kingsthorpe (A) - 23-15


County Senior Fours


1st round - Tue 29th June

R ARCHER vs P Manley, Cogenhoe (H)
J BROWN vs M Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (A)
J FREEMAN vs M Gearey, Kingsthorpe (A)
P MILBURN vs P Hagon, Roade (A)
M TAYLOR vs G Hayter, Kingsthorpe (H)