Honours

Men's club honours

  • Page 1 (Club Cup, Handicap, 2-Wood & Veterans)
  • Page 2 (Champion of Champions, Pairs & Toms-Knight Trophy)

Women's club honours


INTERNATIONAL HONOURS


Despite being the most powerful club in Northamptonshire in the 1950s, Abington has never produced a full international. Between 1946 and 1959 Albert Knight had four England trials without breaking into the national side. Here is the full list of Abington's England triallists:
  • Albert Knight - 1946, 1947, 1958, 1959
  • Freddie Lee - 1950, 1951
  • Ron Gargate - 1960, 1961 (pictured below with the Midland Counties champion trophy that he won in 1971)
  • Robbie King - 1971

COUNTY HONOURS


Below is the complete list of Abington bowlers who have qualified for the English National Championships via progression to the final of a major county competition.

Men's Singles

1937 winner – A.F. Knight
1939 winner – W.T. Lawton
1949 winner – F.J. Lee
1950 winner – F.J. Lee
1952 winner – A.H. Bull
1953 runner-up – P. Harrison
1954 winner – R. Gargate
1956 winner – R. Gargate
1967 winner – R.S.T. King
1971 winner – R. Gargate
1975 winner – S.A. Simons
1984 runner-up – S.A. Simons

Men's Pairs:

1937 winners – W.T. Lawton & A.F. Knight
1949 winners – C.J. Knight & A.F. Knight
1953 winners – C.J. Knight & A.F. Knight
1957 winners – W.J. Stone & A.F. Knight
1958 winners – W.J. Stone & A.F. Knight
1961 winners – R.S.T King & R. Gargate
1987 runners-up – J.L. Brown & M.D. Cooper
2005 runners-up – A. O’Leary & T. Brown

Men's Triples:

1947 winners – R.G. Neale, W.J. Stone & E.W. Ayris
1953 winners – E.V. Purser, A.F. Knight & C.J. Knight
1953 runners-up – R.G. Neale, W.J. Stone & E.W. Ayris
1955 winners – H.E. Smith, G. Bannister & E. Havelock
1956 winners – W.J. Stone, A.F. Knight, R. Gargate
1958 winners – W.J. Stone, A.F. Knight & R. Gargate
1966 winners – W.J. Stone, A.F. Knight & R. Gargate
1993 winners – D. Harris, P. Cook & R. Brown
1995 runners-up – A. O’Leary, T. Brown & D.N. Vernon
1996 runners-up – D.R. Fage, A. Coleman & J.L. Brown

WHEN WILL WE SEE THIS AGAIN? The last Abington bowlers to go to the nationals as county champions - Pete Cook, Robin Brown & Don Harris (1993 men's triples)

Men's Fours:

1951 winners – A. James, E. Higginson, C. Jewell & P. Harrison
1953 winners – A. James, E.J. Wiggs, B. Craxton & P. Harrison
1955 winners – A. James, W.R. Knight, B. Craxton & P. Harrison
1957 winners – W.J. Stone, F.V. Purser, M.C. Havelock & A.F. Knight
1959 winners – W.J. Stone, F.V Purser, R.S.T. King & A.F. Knight
1975 winners – T. Litchfield, P. Cook, R. Johnson & V. Cooper
2002 runners-up – A. O’Leary, G. Smith, T. Brown & J. Freeman
2007 runners-up – S. Cadd, P. McAlwane, D.R. Fage & J.L. Brown

Women's Fours:

2017 runners-up - D. Bradshaw, D.E. Brown, L. Milburn, D. Cadd

Men's 2-Wood Singles:

2017 runner-up - A.R.H. Brown

ADDITIONAL


Women's County Top Club:

2014 winners

Men's County Junior Singles (U25s):

2008 runner-up – A. Hawkings

Men's National Senior Singles (O55s):

2018 area winner – J. Freeman

Men's County Senior Fours (O55s):

2018 runners-up - A. Mann, T. Aston, C. Beck, P. Milburn

Mason Cup (Men's County Champion of Champions):

1966 winner – R.S.T. King
2001 runner-up – J.L. Brown

County Secretaries Cup:

1971 winner – R. Gargate
1988 winner – V. Cooper
1989 winner – P. Cook

County Executive Triples:

2007 winners – S. Cadd, D. Smith & J.L. Brown
2009 winners – D. Smith, D.R. Fage & J.L. Brown
2010 winners – D. Smith, D.R. Fage & J.L. Brown

Les Autres Wheelchair Games:

1989 gold medal - L.P. Nichol

County Youth Development - U15 singles:

2017 winner - T. Manderson



The 1994 Chronicle & Echo Cup winners:
Back row (left to right): Terry Brown, Tony O’Leary, Peter Kneeshaw, Tony Stanley, Andy Freeman, Dave Vernon, Jonathan Brown
Front row (left to right): Keith Houghton, Vic Brown, Bob Hughes (President), John Freeman (captain), Brian Bee, Jamie Mutton, Dave Fage



The highly successful squad of 2001 that won the Triples league and cup double and the Chronicle & Echo Cup:
Back row (left to right): Tony Faulkner, Bill Shelton, Alan Coleman, Scott Osborne, Bill Roberts, Jack Barker, Mick Taylor, Derek Masia, Brian Barron
Front row (left to right): Harvey Fruish, Tony O'Leary, Terry Brown, Dave Fage, Norman Vaughan (President), Jonathan Brown, John Freeman, Reg Jones, Mick Hall, Don Smith
Absent: Eric Knapman, Peter Kneeshaw

COUNTY CAPS


This list of Abington bowlers who have represented Northamptonshire's men's county team is correct only up until June 2013. Attempts are being made to source a full up-to-date list. (Unfortunately even then the figures will not be 100% accurate in all cases because of missing records.)


Middleton Cup
Midland Counties
Total
Jonathan Brown
62
86
148
John Freeman
48
83
131
Ron Gargate
72
41
113
Robbie King
45
60
105
Mick Cooper
35
56
91
Albert Knight
74
15
89
Tony O’Leary
23
51
74
W.J. Stone
41
27
68
R.A. Billingham
15
27
42
Bert Dawson
16
19
35
P. Harrison
31
3
34
Dave Fage
5
26
31
Tony Simons
10
17
27
Warren Smith
25
0
25
S.G. Watts
9
11
20
Alan Ward
4
12
16
Terry Brown
0
13
13
Freddie Lee
10
0
10
B.D. Harries
9
1
10
Adam Brown
0
6
6
Alan Coleman
0
5
5
Geoff Smith
0
5
5
Dave Vernon
0
5
5
C.J. Knight
1
3
4
Vic Cooper
0
4
4
Ollie Kirkwood
4
4
4
Joe Cooper
0
3
3
R.W. Smith
0
3
3
Stuart Cadd
0
1
1
Pat McAlwane
0
1
1