Women's county & national competitions

2021 season

Only Abington players' matches are listed here. Complete draws can be obtained on the official websites for Bowls Northamptonshire and Bowls England
Abington names in CAPITALS, along with whether they have been drawn home or away. Opponents' clubs are also given, but venues may be subject to change.


County Top Club


1st round - Wed 7th July

ABINGTON vs Kettering Lodge (A) - 1-3


County Singles


1st round - Mon 12th July

G CROSSLEY vs B Swift, Kingsthorpe (A) - 18-21
L MILBURN vs C Weston, Abbey Park (H) - 21-10

2nd round - Thu 15th July

L MILBURN vs B Swift, Kingsthorpe (A) - 8-21


County Pairs


1st round - Mon 14th June

B ASTLE vs J Welch, Heyford (A) - 17-12
D BRADSHAW vs B Swift, Kingsthorpe (A) - 20-9

2nd round - Thu 24th June

B ASTLE vs D BRADSHAW - 18-11
D CADD vs J Swift, Abbey Park (A)

Quarter-finals - Sun 4th July

B ASTLE vs R Wigfield, Desborough (N) - 6-20


County Triples


Prelim - Thu 3rd June

B ASTLE vs J Welch, Heyford (A) - 15-17
L MILBURN vs M Harris, Roade (A) - 7-27



County Fours


1st round - Wed 30th June

B ASTLE vs D CADD - 5-17

Quarter-finals - Sat 3rd July

D CADD vs J Welch, Heyford - 20-3

Semi-finals - Sat 3rd July

D CADD vs P Bodily, Kingsthorpe - 17-10

Final - Sat 31st July

D CADD vs R Wigfield, Desborough - 1-16

County 2-wood Singles


All rounds apart from final at Kettering Lodge on Sat 17th July

1st round

G CROSSLEY vs A Woodward, Burton Latimer - 13-14
L MILBURN vs E Exley, Burton Latimer - 10-15


National Champion of Champions


1st round - by Tue 29th June

G CROSSLEY vs J Ashby, Roade (A) - 21-20
L MILBURN vs S Mawson, Kingsthorpe (H) - 21-16

2nd round - by Tue 13th July

G CROSSLEY vs P Bodily, Whyte Melville (H) - 21-9
L MILBURN vs A-M Waters, Roade (A) - 10-21

3rd round - by Tue 27th July

G CROSSLEY vs A-M Waters, Roade (H) - 21-12

4th round - by Tue 10th August

G CROSSLEY vs R Wigfield, Desborough (H)


County Champion of Champions


1st round - by Mon 14th June

G CROSSLEY vs L McDermott, West End (A) - 16-21

Quarter-final - by Mon 28th June

L MILBURN vs V Cooper, Finedon Town (A) - 21-10

Semi-final - by Mon 12th July

L MILBURN vs R Wigfield, Desborough (A)


County Senior Singles


2nd round - by Mon 7th June

G CROSSLEY vs W Kean, Harpole (H) - 21-0

Quarter-final - Mon 21st June

G CROSSLEY vs P Bodily, Whyte Melville (H) - 18-21


County Senior Pairs


1st round - by Mon 24th May


B ASTLE vs C Abbott, Kislingbury (H) - 10-18


County Senior Fours


Quarter-final - Sun 11th July

B ASTLE vs J Swift, Abbey Park (N) - 19-13

Semi-final - Sun 11th July

B ASTLE vs H Sharpe, Kingsthorpe (N) - 15-16

Benevolent Triples


All rounds apart from final to be played at Wellingborough on Tue 29th June

1st round


Draw TBA