Monday triples league

2019 season

Points: 2 for shot-aggregate win, 1 for each winning rink (6 pts on offer per match).

For full league results, see official website

A team

Division 1 table




P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Northampton Express A
14
13
1
0
1043
675
69.5
Kingsthorpe A
14
11
0
3
954
735
58.5
Northampton West End A
13
9
0
4
818
693
51.5
Abington A
14
7
0
7
918
795
45.5
Desborough Town
14
7
0
7
813
851
41.5
Whyte Melville A
13
3
1
9
695
832
29
St. Crispin’s A
14
3
0
11
683
1001
20
Kingsthorpe B
14
1
0
13
677
1009
13.5

Blue text for a win, red for a loss, green for a draw, black for void or upcoming fixture


May


13th - St. Crispin's A (A) - 6-0 (95-46)
20th - Kingsthorpe B (H) - 5-1 (87-44)


June


3rd - Whyte Melville A, K/O Cup 1st round (A) - 75-45
17th - West End A (H) - 1-5 (57-66)
24th - Whyte Melville A (A) - 5.5-0.5 (78-50)
(Thu) 27th - DesboroughK/O Cup 2nd round (H) - 80-45


July


1st - Express A (H) - 1-5 (53-74)
8th - Desborough (A) - 5-1 (69-56)
(Tue) 9th - Kingsthorpe A (A) - 1-5 (63-71)
15th - St. Crispin's A (H) - 6-0 (83-32)
22nd - Kingsthorpe B (A) - 4-2 (62-59)
29th - Kingsthorpe A (H) - 1.5-4.5 (59-60)
(Wed) 31st - Wootton Grange AK/O Cup QF (A) - 66-42


August


5th - West End A (A) - 1-5 (50-70)
12th - Whyte Melville A (H) - 5.5-0.5 (58-38)
(Wed) 14th - Express A (A) - 1-5 (56-78)


September


(Tue) 3rd - Desborough (H) - 2-4 (48-51)
(Sun) 8th - Express AK/O Cup SF (H) - 55-58


Merit table*




P
W
D
L
%
F
A
Pts
Jonathan Brown
13
8
1
4
65.38
214
182
30
Dave Jones
12
7
1
4
62.5
216
167
27
Terry Brown
13
6
1
6
50
217
186
26
Adam Brown
12
6
1
5
54.17
199
166
25
Alan Coleman
10
7
0
3
70
173
133
24
Pat McAlwane
11
6
1
4
59.09
183
170
24
Tony O’Leary
12
6
0
6
50
196
180
24
Phil Reeve
12
5
1
6
45.83
187
174
23
Colin Barnes
11
5
1
5
50
177
158
22
Alan Dunkley
11
5
1
5
50
177
158
22
Dave Fage
9
6
0
3
66.67
146
109
21
Adam Hawkings
10
5
1
4
55
162
135
21
John Freeman
10
5
0
5
50
170
149
20
Dave Vernon
9
5
0
4
55.56
144
138
19
Chris Beck
7
5
0
2
71.43
111
96
17
Ollie Kirkwood
6
3
0
3
50
85
93
12

B team

Division 2 table



P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Earls Barton
14
10
0
4
856
767
54
Byfield
14
8
0
6
841
822
47
Wootton Grange A
14
7
0
7
836
774
44
Bugbrooke
14
7
0
7
796
810
41.5
Daventry Town A
14
7
0
7
789
857
40
Roade
14
7
0
7
827
864
39.5
Heyford
14
6
0
8
783
857
39
Abington B
14
4
0
10
818
835
31

Blue text for a win, red for a loss, green for a draw, black for void or upcoming fixture


May


13th - Byfield (H) - 2-4 (62-67)
20th - Daventry Town A (A) - 5-1 (83-44)

June


3rd - Kingsthorpe B, K/O Cup 1st round (H) - 51-72
10th - Roade (H) - 5-1 (67-52)
17th - Earls Barton (A) - 2-4 (61-66)
24th - Bugbrooke (H) - 1-5 (55-62)

July


1st - Wootton Grange A (A) - 4-2 (56-54)
8th - Heyford (H) - 1.5-4.5 (57-62)
15th - Byfield (A) - 1-5 (53-55)
22nd - Daventry Town A (H) - 4.5-1.5 (70-42)
29th - Roade (A) - 1-5 (52-64)

August


5th - Earls Barton (H) - 2-4 (57-61)
12th - Bugbrooke (A) - 1-5 (48-68)
19th - Wootton Grange A (H) - 0-6 (48-83)

September


9th - Heyford (A) - 1-5 (48-55)

Merit table*




P
W
D
L
%
F
A
Pts
Trevor Aston
12
8
0
4
66.67
184
143
28
Rob Archer
13
7
0
6
53.85
201
167
27
Peter Milburn
13
5
2
6
46.15
181
196
25
Graham Allen
11
5
0
6
45.45
170
144
21
Mick Taylor
12
4
1
7
37.5
163
206
21
Allen Johnson
10
5
0
5
50
147
142
20
Alan Mann
11
4
1
6
40.91
160
165
20
Reg Jones
10
4
0
6
40
154
164
18
Dennis ‘Bill’ Roberts
10
4
0
6
40
132
157
18
Pete Boulden
9
4
0
5
44.44
147
123
17
Harvey Fruish
8
4
0
4
50
128
123
16
Dave Williamson
8
3
0
5
37.5
110
136
14
Walt Thompson
9
2
1
6
27.78
129
119
14
Robert ‘Mick’ Hall
8
2
0
6
25
114
114
12
Peter Kneeshaw
8
2
0
6
25
106
142
12
Stan Breach
8
1
1
6
18.75
106
139
11
Dave Brawn
5
1
0
4
20
68
79
7
Chris Zouch
3
1
0
2
33.33
51
46
5

*Ranked according to the following point system; 1 for every game played, 2 for a win and 1 for a draw. Percentage winner determined from those who have played more than half of the season (highlighted in bold). Table only concerns league fixtures, does not include cup matches.