Men's club competitions

2019 season

All competitions , apart from drawn pairs, are knockout. Games are listed in grid order. Winners of top two play each other in next round, and so on. Winners' names in blue, losers in red.



Singles Cup


All matches are 'first to 21'.

1st round - by Sun 14th July

Pat McAlwane vs Tony Love
Terry Brown vs Dave Brawn
Thomas Manderson vs Allen Johnson
Adam Hawkings vs Alan Mann
Peter Milburn vs Chris Beck
Alan Dunkley vs Jonathan Brown
Adam Brown vs Dave Fage
Dave Vernon vs Stan Breach
Mick Taylor vs Alan Coleman
Trevor Aston vs Pete Boulden
Colin Barnes vs Reg Jones
Tony O'Leary vs Phil Reeve

2nd round - by Wed 31st July


Pat McAlwane
 vs Dave Brawn
Allen Johnson vs Adam Hawkings
Peter Milburn vs Jonathan Brown
Dave Fage vs Stan Breach
Alan Coleman vs Pete Boulden
Colin Barnes vs Tony O'Leary
Dave Jones vs Rob Archer
Bill Woodley vs John Freeman

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August


Pat McAlwane vs Adam Hawkings
Jonathan Brown vs Stan Breach
Alan Coleman vs Tony O'Leary
Dave Jones vs John Freeman

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August


Pat McAlwane vs Jonathan Brown
Tony O'Leary vs John Freeman

Final


Pat McAlwane vs Tony O'Leary


Singles Vase


For those who lose their first game in the Singles Cup. All matches are 'first to 21'.

1st round - by Wed 31st July

Tony Love vs Terry Brown
Thomas Manderson vs Alan Mann
Chris Beck vs Alan Dunkley
Adam Brown vs Dave Vernon
Mick Taylor vs Trevor Aston
Reg Jones vs Phil Reeve

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Terry Brown vs Alan Mann
Alan Dunkley vs Adam Brown
Mick Taylor vs Reg Jones
Rob Archer vs Bill Woodley

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

Terry Brown vs Alan Dunkley
Mick Taylor vs Rob Archer

Final

Terry Brown vs Mick Taylor


Handicap Cup


All rounds are 'first to 21'. Player with higher rating cedes the difference before start of match, e.g. a player on 2 will begin 0-5 down against a player with 7. Handicaps given in brackets.

1st round - by Sun 14th July

Alan Mann (7) vs John Freeman (0)
Reg Jones (6) vs Chris Beck (5)
Jonathan Brown (0) vs Alan Coleman (0)
Colin Barnes (3) vs Stan Breach (6)
Rob Archer (5) vs Alan Dunkley (1)
Dave Fage (4) vs Allen Johnson (10)
Peter Milburn (3) vs Bill Woodley (10)
Adam Brown (3) vs Phil Reeve (2)
Thomas Manderson (10) vs Pete Boulden (5) 
Tony O'Leary (0) vs Pat McAlwane (5)
Dave Jones (3) vs Dave Brawn (8)
Mick Taylor (5) vs David Poole (10)


2nd round - by Wed 31st July

Alan Mann (7) vs Reg Jones (6)
Alan Coleman (0) vs Stan Breach (6)
Alan Dunkley (1) vs Dave Fage (4)
Peter Milburn (3) vs Phil Reeve (2)
Thomas Manderson (10) vs Tony O'Leary (0)
Dave Jones (3) vs Mick Taylor (5)
Tony Love (10) vs Terry Brown (4)
Adam Hawkings (7) vs Dave Vernon (4)

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Reg Jones (6) vs Alan Coleman (0)
Alan Dunkley (1) vs Peter Milburn (3)
Tony O'Leary (0) vs Dave Jones (3)
Terry Brown (4) vs Dave Vernon (4)

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

Reg Jones (6) vs Peter Milburn (3)
Tony O'Leary (0) vs Terry Brown (4)

Final

Peter Milburn (3) vs Tony O'Leary (0)

2-wood Singles Salver


Best of 21 ends all rounds.

Prelim - by Sun 14th July

Tony O'Leary vs Tony Love
Alan Coleman vs David Poole
Mick Taylor vs Adam Brown
Bill Woodley vs John Freeman
Dave Jones vs Dave Fage
Pete Boulden vs Dave Vernon
Stan Breach vs Alan Dunkley
Adam Hawkings vs Pat McAlwane
Alan Mann vs Peter Milburn
Jonathan Brown vs Rob Archer

1st round - by Wed 31st July

Tony O'Leary vs Alan Coleman
Adam Brown vs John Freeman
Dave Fage vs Pete Boulden
Stan Breach vs Adam Hawkings
Alan Mann vs Jonathan Brown
Colin Barnes vs Chris Beck
Terry Brown vs Trevor Aston
Thomas Manderson vs Phil Reeve

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Alan Coleman vs John Freeman
Dave Fage vs Stan Breach
Jonathan Brown vs Chris Beck
Terry Brown vs Phil Reeve

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

John Freeman vs Stan Breach
Jonathan Brown vs Terry Brown

Final

John Freeman vs Terry Brown

Veterans Cup


For players over 60 years of age, played over sets. Only the final is 'best of five', all previous rounds are 'best of three'. First to 7 wins the set.

Prelim - by Sun 14th July

Reg Jones vs Dave Fage
Bill Woodley vs Colin Barnes

1st round - by Wed 31st July

Dave Fage vs Colin Barnes
Bob Dodd vs Trevor Aston
David Poole vs Dave Jones
Alan Mann vs Stan Breach
Allen Johnson vs Alan Coleman
Pete Boulden vs Mick Taylor
Tony Love vs Chris Beck
Alan Dunkley vs Gordon Stringer

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Dave Fage vs Bob Dodd
Dave Jones vs Alan Mann
Alan Coleman vs Mick Taylor
Chris Beck vs Alan Dunkley

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

Dave Fage vs Dave Jones
Alan Coleman vs Alan Dunkley

Final

Dave Jones vs Alan Coleman

Champion of Champions


Round robin between winners of last year's Club Cup, Handicap, 2-Wood and Veterans comps. Matches are 'first to 21'.




P
W
L
F
A
John Freeman
3
3
0
63
45
Alan Coleman
3
2
1
58
28
Colin Barnes
3
1
2
39
57
Peter Milburn
3
0
3
33
63


Pairs Cup


Only the final is over 21 ends, all previous rounds are over 18.

1st round - by Tue 14th August

Rob Archer & Pat McAlwane vs Gordon Stringer & John Baxter
Alan Mann & Reg Jones vs Dave Jones & Phil Reeve
Alan Coleman & Terry Brown vs Tony O'Leary & John Freeman
Adam Brown & Adam Hawkings vs Colin Barnes & Alan Dunkley
Bill Woodley & Bob Dodd vs Walt Thompson & Graham Allen
Dave Vernon & Ollie Kirkwood vs Stan Breach & Mick Taylor
Dave Fage & Jonathan Brown vs Chris Beck & Peter Milburn

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Rob Archer & Pat McAlwane vs Alan Mann & Reg Jones
Tony O'Leary & John Freeman vs Colin Barnes & Alan Dunkley
Walt Thompson & Graham Allen vs Stan Breach & Mick Taylor
Chris Beck & Peter Milburn vs Keith Thomas & Arthur Bicker

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

Rob Archer & Pat McAlwane vs Tony O'Leary & John Freeman
Stan Breach & Mick Taylor vs Chris Beck & Peter Milburn

Final

Tony O'Leary & John Freeman vs Chris Beck & Peter Milburn


Toms-Knight Triples Cup


Only the final is over 18 ends, all previous rounds are over 15.

Quarter-finals - by Wed 18th August

Phil Boseley, Stan Breach & Mick Taylor vs Alan Mann, Chris Beck & Peter Milburn
Tony O'Leary, Terry Brown & John Freeman vs Adam Brown, Adam Hawkings & Dave Vernon
Bill Woodley, Gordon Stringer, Bob Dodd vs Colin Barnes, Alan Dunkley & Phil Reeve
Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown vs Bill Roberts, Rob Archer & Pat McAlwane

Semi-finals - by Fri 30th August

Alan Mann, Chris Beck & Peter Milburn vs Tony O'Leary, Terry Brown & John Freeman
Bill Woodley, Gordon Stringer & Bob Dodd vs Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown

Final

Tony O'Leary, Terry Brown & John Freeman vs Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown


Drawn Pairs League


P
W
D
L
F
A
E
Pts
Dead Woods
7
5
1
1
112
83
63
74
Firing Leads
7
5
1
1
111
84
57
68
Desperate Measures
7
3
0
4
88
120
51
57
Wrong Biases
7
3
0
4
107
93
50
56
Illegal Jacks
7
3
0
4
102
99
50
56
Yard Shorts
7
3
0
4
96
107
50
56
Wonky Mats
7
2
0
5
90
105
52
56
Massive Wickers
7
3
0
4
83
98
47
53
Three players in each squad. Each combination plays alternate matches (substitutes may be used in an emergency, providing they are not already part of another squad). Matches are over 15 ends. 2 pts for a win (shared for a draw), an additional point for every end won

Dead Woods - Tony O'Leary, Mick Taylor & Dave Williamson
Desperate Measures - John Freeman, Dave Vernon & Bill Woodley
Firing Leads - Trevor Aston, Jonathan Brown & Dave Fage
Illegal Jacks - Reg Jones, David Poole & Phil Reeve
Massive Wickers - Alan Coleman, Allen Johnson & Peter Milburn
Wonky Mats - Rob Archer, Stan Breach & Alan Dunkley
Wrong Biases - Adam Brown, Harvey Fruish & Dave Jones
Yard Shorts - Terry Brown, Adam Hawkings & Alan Mann