Thursday, 1 January 2009

Men's Monday night triples

2017 season

Points: 2 for shot-aggregate win, 1 for each winning rink (6 pts on offer per match).

For full league results, see official website


A team

Abington A - Triples League Knockout Winners 2016

Left-right:
 John Freeman, Alan Ward (also League sec.), Adam Hawkings, Dave Fage, Tony O'Leary, Chris Beck,
Alan Coleman, Jonathan Brown (capt.), Terry Brown, Dave Vernon, Bill Roberts, Adam Brown

Division 1 table



P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Kingsthorpe A
9
7
1
1
574
451
41
Northampton Express A
9
6
1
2
541
484
36
Northampton West End A
8
6
0
2
554
398
35
Whyte Melville A
9
4
0
5
486
524
25
Abington A
9
4
0
5
514
541
23.5
Earls Barton
8
3
1
4
430
493
19.5
Desborough Town
9
2
1
6
500
567
18
Bugbrooke
9
1
0
8
442
583
12

Blue text for a win, red for a loss, green for a draw, black for void or upcoming fixture

May


8th - Earls Barton (A) - 5-1 (64-39)
15th - Whyte Melville A (H) - 4-2 (61-40)
22nd - West End A (A) - 0-6 (30-86)


June


5th - Whyte Melville A, K/O Cup 1st round (H) - w/o
12th - Desborough Town (A) - 1-5 (46-74)
19th - Bugbrooke (H) - 5-1 (74-50)
26th - Express A (H) - 1-5 (58-64)


July


3rd - Kingsthorpe A (A) - 1-5 (58-67)
9th (Sun) - Express B, K/O Cup 2nd round (A) - 71-38
10th - Earls Barton (H) - 4-2 (63-55)
17th - Whyte Melville A (A) - 2.5-3.5 (62-66)
24th - West End A (H)
31st - Desborough Town (H)


August


2nd (Wed) - Kingsthorpe A, K/O Cup quarter-final (H)
7th - Bugbrooke (A)
14th - Express A (A)
21st - Kingsthorpe A (H)


Merit table*


P
W
D
L
%
F
A
Pts
Tony O’Leary
8
6
0
2
75
141
78
20
Terry Brown
7
5
0
2
71.43
119
81
17
John Freeman
8
4
1
3
56.25
123
114
17
Phil Reeve
8
4
0
4
50
127
111
16
Dave Fage
8
4
0
4
50
119
126
16
Pat McAlwane
6
4
0
2
66.67
103
80
14
Adam Hawkings
6
4
0
2
66.67
95
81
14
Chris Beck
5
4
0
1
80
93
58
13
Alan Coleman
8
2
1
5
31.25
105
145
13
Colin Barnes
8
2
0
6
25
92
152
12
Alan Dunkley
7
2
0
5
28.57
82
145
11
Jonathan Brown
7
1
0
6
14.29
82
104
9
Ollie Kirkwood
5
1
1
3
30
66
101
8
Dave Vernon
5
1
0
4
20
60
77
7
Rob Archer
4
1
0
3
25
48
61
6
Adam Brown
6
0
0
6
0
63
94
6
Alan Ward
2
0
0
2
0
25
35
2

B team

Division 2 table



P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
St. Crispin’s A
9
6
1
2
556
484
33
Daventry Town A
9
5
1
3
592
525
33
Abington B
9
7
0
2
564
512
33
Heyford
9
5
1
3
559
500
31.5
Brackley
9
6
1
3
576
516
30.5
Kingsthorpe B
9
3
1
5
539
608
22.5
Roade
9
2
1
6
494
561
17
Harpole A
9
1
0
8
441
625
15.5

Blue text for a win, red for a loss, green for a draw, black for void or upcoming fixture

May


8th - Heyford (H) - 1-5 (41-71)
15th - Daventry Town A (A) - 1-5 (59-80)
22nd - Roade (H) - 4-2 (60-54)

June


5th - Kislingbury B, K/O Cup 1st round (A) - 39-35 [abandoned after 10/16 ends due to poor weather]
12th - Harpole A (H) - 4-2 (88-41)
19th - Brackley (A) - 4.5-1.5 (65-64)
26th - St. Crispin's A (A) - 3.5-2.5 (60-58)
27th (Tue) - Kingsthorpe B, K/O Cup 2nd round (A) - 56-69

July


3rd - Kingsthorpe B (H) - 6-0 (69-41)
10th - Heyford (A) - 5-1 (60-49)
17th - Daventry Town (H) - 4-2 (61-55)
24th - Roade (A)
31st - Harpole A (A)

August


7th - Brackley (H)
14th - St. Crispin's A (H)
21st - Kingsthorpe B (A)

Merit table*



P
W
D
L
%
F
A
Pts
Mick Taylor
9
6
0
3
66.67
171
100
21
Pete Milburn
9
5
2
2
66.67
147
135
21
Trevor Aston
8
6
0
2
75
161
85
20
Peter Kneeshaw
9
4
2
3
55.56
157
131
19
Phil Boseley
8
5
0
3
62.5
144
86
18
Walt Thompson
8
5
0
3
62.5
113
128
18
Chris Zouch
5
5
0
0
100
73
52
15
Alan Mann
9
3
0
6
33.33
127
131
15
Alan Chapman
6
4
0
2
66.67
99
69
14
Robert ‘Mick’ Hall
6
4
0
2
66.67
77
76
14
Dave Brawn
7
3
0
4
42.86
105
100
13
Reg Jones
7
2
0
5
28.57
84
129
11
John Higginbottom
4
1
1
2
37.5
61
58
7
Harvey Fruish
4
1
0
3
25
48
79
6
Pete Boulden
5
0
1
4
10
78
93
6
Allen Johnson
3
0
0
3
0
31
70
3
Bill Shelton
1
0
0
1
0
13
19
1

*Ranked according to the following point system; 1 for every game played, 2 for a win and 1 for a draw. Percentage winner determined from those who have played more than half of the season (highlighted in bold). Table only concerns league fixtures, does not include cup matches.