Thursday, 1 January 2009

Men's club competitions

2017 season

All competitions , apart from drawn pairs, are knockout. Games are listed in grid order. Winners of top two play each other in next round, and so on. Winners' names in blue, losers in red.



Singles Cup


All matches are 'first to 21'.

1st round - by Sun 30th July

Adam Brown vs Tony O'Leary
Pete Milburn vs Phil Reeve
John Phipps vs Dave Vernon
John Higginbottom vs Steve Unwin
Dave Fage vs Alan Mann
Ollie Kirkwood vs Dave Brawn
Pat McAlwane vs Pete Boulden
Keith Thomas vs Adam Hawkings
Rob Archer vs Alan Coleman
Allen Johnson vs Stan Breach
Terry Brown vs Mick Taylor
Phil Boseley vs Alan Dunkley
Colin Barnes vs Reg Jones

2nd round - by Wed 16th August


Tony O'Leary vs 
Phil Reeve
Dave Vernon vs John Higginbottom
Dave Fage vs Dave Brawn
Pat McAlwane vs Adam Hawkings
Alan Coleman vs Stan Breach
Terry Brown vs Phil Boseley
Colin Barnes vs Jonathan Brown
John Freeman vs Chris Beck

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August


O'Leary/Reeve vs 
Dave Vernon
Fage/Brawn vs McAlwane/Hawkings
Coleman/Breach vs Phil Boseley
Barnes/J Brown vs Freeman/Beck

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September


? vs ?
? vs ?

Final - TBC


? vs ?


Singles Vase


For those who lose their first game in the Singles Cup. All matches are 'first to 21'.

1st round - by Wed 16th August

Adam Brown vs Pete Milburn
John Phipps vs Steve Unwin
Alan Mann vs Ollie Kirkwood
Pete Boulden vs Keith Thomas
Rob Archer vs Allen Johnson
Mick Taylor vs Alan Dunkley
Reg Jones vs Jonathan Brown(?) [Should Colin Barnes beat Brown in Club Cup. If Brown beats Barnes in Club Cup, Jones jumps into Vase Q/F.]

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

A Brown/Milburn vs Phipps/Unwin
Mann/Kirkwood vs Boulden/Thomas
Archer/Johnson vs Taylor/Dunkley
Jones/J Brown vs Freeman/Beck

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

? vs ?
? vs ?

Final - TBC

? vs ?


Handicap Cup


All rounds are 'first to 21'. Player with higher rating cedes the difference before start of match, e.g. a player on 2 will begin 0-5 down against a player with 7. Handicaps given in brackets.

1st round - by Sun 30th July

Trevor Aston (6) vs John Higginbottom (10)
Pat McAlwane (9) vs Allen Johnson (8)
Chris Beck (7) vs John Freeman (0)
Dave Fage (3) vs Adam Brown (0)
Tony O'Leary (1) vs Terry Brown (3)
Alan Dunkley (3) vs Mick Taylor (4)
Colin Barnes (4) vs Stan Breach (8)
Pete Milburn (4) vs Alan Necus (10)
Steve Unwin (10) vs Rob Archer (6)
Jonathan Brown (2) vs Alan Coleman (3)
Pete Boulden (6) vs Chris Zouch (9)
Phil Boseley (7) vs John Phipps (10)
Keith Thomas (10) vs Dave Vernon (4)

2nd round - by Wed 16th August

John Higginbottom (10) vs Pat McAlwane (9)
John Freeman (0) vs Adam Brown (0)
Tony O'Leary (1) vs Alan Dunkley (3)
Barnes/Breach vs Milburn/Necus
Rob Archer (6) vs Alan Coleman (3)
Chris Zouch (9) vs Phil Boseley (7)
Dave Vernon (4) vs Adam Hawkings (8)
Phil Reeve (3) vs Alan Mann (9)

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

Higginbottom/McAlwane vs Freeman/A Brown
Tony O'Leary (1) vs ?
Rob Archer (6) vs Zouch/Boseley
Dave Vernon (4) vs Alan Mann (9)

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

? vs ?
? vs ?

Final - TBC

? vs ?


2-wood Singles Salver


Only the final is 'first to 21', all previous rounds are 'first to 18'.

Prelim - by Sun 30th July

Alan Dunkley vs Chris Beck
Pete Milburn vs John Higginbottom
Pete Boulden vs Colin Barnes
Steve Unwin vs Alan Mann
Adam Hawkings vs Tony O'Leary
Adam Brown vs Stan Breach
Alan Coleman vs Jonathan Brown

1st round - by Wed 16th August

Alan Dunkley vs Pete Milburn
Colin Barnes vs Alan Mann
Adam Hawkings vs Adam Brown
Alan Coleman vs Terry Brown
Dave Fage vs Dave Vernon
Alan Necus vs Mick Taylor
Rob Archer vs John Freeman
Phil Reeve vs Phil Boseley

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

Dunkley/Milburn vs Barnes/Mann
Hawkings/A Brown vs Coleman/T Brown
Fage/Vernon vs Necus/Taylor
John Freeman vs Phil Reeve

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

? vs ?
? vs ?

Final - ?

? vs ?


Veterans Cup


For players over 60 years of age, played over sets. Only the final is 'best of five', all previous rounds are 'best of three'. First to 7 wins the set.

Prelim - by Sun 30th July

John Phipps vs Mick Hall
Dave Fage vs Mick Taylor
Alan Dunkley vs Stan Breach
Steve Unwin vs Chris Zouch

1st round - by Wed 16th August

Mick Hall vs Dave Fage
Alan Dunkley vs Steve Unwin
Allen Johnson vs Pete Boulden
Alan Coleman vs Chris Beck
Phil Boseley vs John Higginbottom
Colin Barnes vs Trevor Aston
Alan Necus vs Reg Jones
Keith Thomas vs Alan Mann

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

Dave Fage vs Dunkley/Unwin
Pete Boulden vs Coleman/Beck
Boseley/Higginbottom vs Colin Barnes
Reg Jones vs Thomas/Mann

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

? vs ?
? vs ?

Final - TBC

? vs ?


Champion of Champions


Round robin between winners of last year's Club Cup, Handicap, 2-Wood and Veterans comps. Matches are 'first to 21'.


P
W
L
F
A
Adam Brown
1
1
0
21
8
Colin Barnes
0
0
0
0
0
Tony O’Leary
0
0
0
0
0
Allen Johnson
1
0
1
8
21

Pairs Cup


Only the final is over 21 ends, all previous rounds are over 18.

1st round - by Wed 16th August

Bill Roberts & Phil Reeve vs Dave Fage & Jonathan Brown
John Higginbottom & Allen Johnson vs Arthur Bicker & Keith Thomas
Rob Archer & Pat McAlwane vs Tony O'Leary & John Freeman
Trevor Aston & Alan Mann vs Pete Boulden & Reg Jones
Alan Chapman & Walt Thompson vs Mick Taylor & Dave Brawn
Colin Barnes & Alan Dunkley vs Adam Brown & Adam Hawkings
Chris Beck & Pete Milburn vs Alan Coleman & Terry Brown

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

Bill Roberts & Phil Reeve vs John Higginbottom & Allen Johnson
Tony O'Leary & John Freeman vs Pete Boulden & Reg Jones
Mick Taylor & Dave Brawn vs Adam Brown & Adam Hawkings
Alan Coleman & Terry Brown vs Ollie Kirkwood & Dave Vernon

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

? vs Tony O'Leary & John Freeman
Adam Brown & Adam Hawkings vs ?

Final - TBC

? vs ?


Toms-Knight Triples Cup



Only the final is over 18 ends, all previous rounds are over 15.

Prelim - by Wed 16th August

Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown vs Colin Barnes, Alan Dunkley & Phil Reeve

Quarter-finals - by Wed 30th August

Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown vs Tony O'Leary, Terry Brown & John Freeman
Adam Brown, Dave Vernon & Ollie Kirkwood vs John Higginbottom, Allen Johnson & Mick Hall
Alan Mann, Chris Beck & Pete Milburn vs Trevor Aston, Pete Boulden & Reg Jones
Rob Archer, Bill Roberts & Pat McAlwane vs Phil Boseley, Mick Taylor & Dave Brawn

Semi-finals - by Fri 8th September

Dave Fage, Alan Coleman & Jonathan Brown vs ?
? vs ?

Final - TBC

? vs ?


Drawn Pairs League


P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Dead Woods
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Desperate Measures
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Firing Leads
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Illegal Jacks
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Massive Wickers
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wonky Mats
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wrong Biases
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Yard Shorts
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Three players in each squad and every combination is used at least twice (so everyone plays at least four of the seven games, though substitutes may be used in an emergency, as long as they are not already part of another squad). Matches are over 15 ends. 10 pts for a win (shared for a draw), an additional point for every end won


Squad lists to be confirmed.