Sunday, 1 March 2009

Women's club competitions

2016 season

All competitions are knockout. Games are listed in grid order. Winners of top two play each other in next round, and so on. Winners' names in blue, losers in red.



Singles Cup


All rounds are 'first to 21'.

Prelim - by Wed 15th June

Judy Jones vs Debbie Cadd
Diana Brown vs Debbie Bradshaw

Quarter finals - by Fri 15th July

Jones/Cadd vs Brown/Bradshaw

Anita Petrucci vs Gill Crossley
Gill Bailey vs Pam Wills
Lis Milburn vs Margaret Sidebottom

Semi-finals - by Mon 15th August

? vs Petrucci/Crossley
Bailey/Wills vs Milburn/Sidebottom

Final - TBC


? vs ?


Handicap Cup


Handicaps in brackets, maximum of 5 - player with higher rating cedes the difference at start e.g. a player on 1 will begin 0-3 down to a player with 4 - all rounds are 'first to 21'.

Prelim - by Wed 15th June

Anita Petrucci (1) vs Pat Grant (3)

Quarter finals - by Fri 15th July

Petrucci/Grant vs Gill Crossley (4)

Judy Jones (2) vs Pam Wills (1)
Lis Milburn (0) vs Debbie Bradshaw (0)
Diana Brown (3) vs Debbie Cadd (1)

Semi-finals - by Mon 15th August

Petrucci/Grant/Crossley vs Jones/Wills
Milburn/Bradshaw vs Brown/Cadd

Final - TBC


? vs ?


2-wood Singles Cup


Over 21 ends

Quarter finals - by Fri 15th July

Debbie Bradshaw vs Gill Crossley
Anita Petrucci vs Margaret Sidebottom
Diana Brown vs Lis Milburn

Semi-finals - by Mon 15th August

Bradshaw/Crossley vs Petrucci/Sidebottom
Brown/Milburn vs Judy Jones

Final - TBC


? vs ?


Drawn Pairs Cup


Only the final is over 21 ends, all previous rounds are over 18 ends.

All rounds to be played on Tue 26th July

Quarter finals

Gill Crossley & Judy Jones vs Anita Petrucci & Debbie Bradshaw
Molly Atterbury & Pat Parsonson vs Doreen McLaughlin & Pam Wills
Lis Milburn & Margaret Williams v Pat Grant & Debbie Cadd

Semi-finals

Crossley & Jones/Petrucci & Bradshaw vs Atterbury & Parsonson/McLaughlin & Wills
Milburn & Williams/Grant & Cadd vs Carol Voller & Gill Bailey

Final

? vs ?

Drawn Triples Cup


Only the final is over 18 ends, all previous rounds are over 15 ends.

All rounds to be played on Tue 9th August

Quarter final

Lis Milburn, Margaret Sidebottom & Pat Parsonson vs Pam Wills, Diana Brown & Carol Voller

Semi-finals

? vs Molly Atterbury, Doreen McLaughlin & Margaret Williams
Anita Petrucci, Gill Bailey & Debbie Bradshaw vs Margery Keal, Gill Crossley & Judy Jones

Final

? vs ?